Bus Driver Training Agency

The Kent  ISD operates a Transportation Training Agency certified by the Michigan Department of Education (MDE) to provide state mandated bus driver certification classes for public and private schools operating within the Kent ISD and the Ionia County Intermediate School Districts (ICISD).

Bus Driver Safety Education Classes

BEGINNING SCHOOL BUS DRIVER (BSBD) TRAINING

The Beginner class is comprised of 18 hours of instruction. Typically, Beginner classes are offered in the evenings over 5 nights (Tues, Wed & Thurs the 1st week and then Tues & Thursday the following week unless otherwise indicated). Training begins promptly at 6:00 PM. The summer Beginner classes are held during the daytime and run for three days (Tues, Wed & Thurs unless otherwise indicated) beginning promptly at 8:00 AM.  Beginning School Bus Driver classes for the 2018/19 school year are listed below.

Receipt of Enrollment Cards

Once enrolled in a Beginning School Bus Driver Course, a qualified enrollee may be issued a temporary certificate (white card) to drive a school bus. We cannot guarantee that enrollment cards will  be processed on a same-day basis. Please allow 2-3 business days to receive enrollment letters and cards in the mail.  Please remember that although districts may enroll drivers in any of these classes, enrollment cards cannot be submitted until 90 days prior to the enrolled class date. This temporary driving certificate (white card) is valid for up to 10 days following completion of the beginning bus driver class. Please remind your driver that only ONE white card will be issued. If they do NOT attend these classes or even miss one class, FOR ANY REASON, they will NOT be issued another card and will not be able to drive after the expiration date on the card.


BEGINNER ENROLLMENT FORM HERE

BSBD 2018-19 CLASSES

 

August 28, 29, 30, September 4, 6 2018 (6:00-9:36 PM) - CLOSED

October 2, 3, 4, 9, 11 2018 (6:00-9:36 PM) - CLOSED

November 13, 14, 15, 19, 20 2018 (6:00-9:36 PM) 

December 4, 5, 6, 11, 13 2018 (6:00-9:36 PM) 

February 5, 6, 7, 12, 14 2018 (6:00-9:36 PM)

March 12, 13, 14, 19, 21 2018 (6:00-9:36 PM)

April 23, 24, 25, 30 May 2 (6:00-9:36 PM)

June 11, 12, 13 2018 - (8:00 AM - 2:00 PM)

 

ADVANCED SCHOOL BUS DRIVER TRAINING

The Advanced class is a state-mandated continuing education requirement. Typically, Advanced classes are offered in the daytime and run for 6 hours beginning at 8:00 AM unless otherwise indicated. Breaks during the class will be determined by the instructor with class input as to number and duration.  Attendance is required for all six hours in order to successfully complete this class. Lunch is NOT provided.

(Please Note: Per the State of Michigan Pupil Transportation Public Act 187, Section 257.1851: Every current school bus driver holding a green or yellow education card that expires on Sept. 30, 2019 must attend a six-hour school bus driver continuing education class by that expiration date.)

Drivers who do not complete this continuing education requirement by September 30, 2019 will be required to complete the 18 hour (3 to 5 days)  Beginning School Bus Driver Training course in order to remain legally eligible to drive a school bus.

Advanced School Bus Driver classes for the 2018/2019 school year are listed below.  Classes are held at Kent ISD unless noted.  Other classes will be added as necessary.  Green cards will be sent in mid September 2019.  Thank you!

11/1/2018 - Ionia ISD cancelled  6/10/2019 - FULL  8/8/2019
11/2/2018 cancelled  6/17/2019 - FULL  8/12/2019 - FULL
11/21/2018 - FULL  6/20/2019 - FULL  8/13/2019 - FULL
 1/18/2019  6/21/2019  8/14/2019 - FULL
 1/21/2019 cancelled  6/24/2019  8/15/2019 - FULL
 1/25/2019  6/25/2019  9/11/2019 (if needed)
 2/18/2019 - FULL  6/26/2019 - FULL  9/12/2019 (if needed)
 2/19/2019 - FULL  7/23/2019 - FULL  
 2/25/2019  7/29/2019 - FULL   
 3/29/2019 - Ionia HS  7/30/2019    
 4/1/2019 - FULL  7/31/2019 - FULL  
 6/3/2019 - FULL  8/1/2019 - FULL  
 6/4/2019  8/5/2019  
 6/5/2019 - Lakewood PS  8/6/2019  
 6/6/2019 - FULL  8/7/2019  

 

CONTACT LYNETTE ALTMAN AT lynettealtman@kentisd.org or (616) 365-2387 TO ENROLL IN AN ADVANCED CLASS

 

INSTRUCTIONS FOR SELF-EMPLOYED DRIVERS

Although most school bus drivers are enrolled into a continuing education class by the school district or contractor for which they work, there are also many drivers who are SELF-EMPLOYED. A driver is considered to be SELF-EMPLOYED if he/she falls into one of the following categories:

  • Retired school bus driver
  • School bus driver in between employers (or unemployed)

If you are a self-employed driver and you wish to keep your driving credentials current, you must enroll yourself.

TRANSPORTATION SUPERVISORS 

 

Mandated Transportation Supervisor Training

https://mistreamnet.org/videos/3954/c-enrolling-in-and-completing-the-online-courses

Part I - May 22, 2018 at 9:00 am (sharp) - Coldwater Room - Lunch provided

Part I Manual - Supervision Training

May 22, 2018 is the date that Kent ISD will be offering our onsite, mandated transportation supervisor Part I class.  This is the only class that we will be offering at Kent ISD for Part I of the mandated supervisor course.  If you could not make this class, there is an option to take the class online.

Part II - September 17, 2018 at 9:30 am (sharp) - Coldwater Room

Part II Manual - Supervision Training

September 17, 2018 (9:30 am start time) is the date that Kent ISD will be offering our onsite, mandated transportation supervisor Part II class.  This is the only class that we will be offering at Kent ISD for Part II of the mandated supervisor course.  If you cannot make this class, there is be an option to take the class online.

To enroll, please email lynettealtman@kentisd.org to be registered.

To take the Online Courses - 

https://mistreamnet.org/videos/3954/c-enrolling-in-and-completing-the-online-courses

ARCHIVED TRANSPORTATION SUPERVISOR TRAINING TOPICS

John Savage Transportation Coordinator (616) 365-2257

Lynette Altman Class Scheduler (616) 365-2387